Announcements
 



Membership and Members






Access to Member's Area
(password required)
Click here

 Publications
of our members




Chess friends willing to join us are requested to fill out our application for membership and to send it as an e-mail attachment or by fax to us.
E-mail address and fax number are given in the form linked below.

Membership Application (compatible with MS Office Word 2007)
Membership Application (compatible with MS Office Word 97-2003)

The membership fee for new members is 40 Euro (50 US$) in the first year, in the following years 30 Euro (40 US$) if paid in the first quarter of the relevant year; in general 40 Euro (50 US$) become due if payments are made later (2nd to 4th quarter).
Honorary members, senior members (aged 75 or older) and junior members as well as institutional members are not liable to pay fees.

For banking arrangements please see our Imprint.








Our members


(updated: 2012-07-08)





   Honorary Members of the Board

   Klittich, Roger (Brunswick, Germany)
   Stigter, Jurgen Olivier (Amsterdam, Netherlands)



  Senior Members

  1. Averbakh, Yuri (Moscow, Russia)
  2. Bottlik, Iván (Budapest, Hungary)
  3. Brandreth, Dale A. (Yorklyn, DE, USA)
  4. Cafferty, Bernard (Hastings, Großbritannien)
  5. Craenenbroeck-Moris Van, Pierre (Schilde, Belgium)
  6. Crisovan, Alex (Pfäffikon, Switzerland)
    Durst, Uwe  *25/11/1934 †30/08/2011
  7. Fisher, Eric (Hull, Great Britain)
  8. Gijssen, Geurt (Nijmegen, Netherlands)
  9. Klittich, Roger (Brunswick, Germany)
  10. Landsberger, Kurt (Verona, NJ, USA)
  11. Levene, Benjamin (Bedford, NY, USA)
  12. Linder, Isaak M. (Moscow, Russia)
  13. Littorin, Rolf (Stockholm, Sweden)
  14. Mädler, Manfred (Dresden, Germany)
    Mennerat, Jean *11/08/1917 †21/09/2007 (France)
  15. Ólafsson, Friðrik (Reykjavik, Iceland)
    Pagni, Carlo Alberto *13/02/1931 †02/03/2009 (Italy)
  16. Pálsson, Jón A. (Kópavogur, Iceland)
  17. Persson, Stellan (Vaerlose, Denmark)
  18. Reitstein, Leonard R. (Kenilworth, South Africa)
  19. Schmid, Lothar (Bamberg, Germany)
  20. Skinner, Leonard (Cowbridge, Wales)
  21. Stoffelen, Edward (Brasschaat, Belgium)
  22. Velde van de, Robert (Bob) (Amsterdam, Netherlands)



  Junior Members
  1. Sööt, Margus (Tallinn, Estonia)



  Members

  1. Adams, Jimmy (James Bernard) (Hoddesdon, Great Britain)
  2. Alió, Josep (Tarragona, Spain)
  3. Angerstein, Wolfgang (Erkrath, Germany)
  4. Ansel, Andy (Laurel Hollow, NY, USA)
  5. Arabito, Giuseppe (Manziana [Roma], Italy)
  6. Artigas, Miquel (Sabadell, Spain)
  7. Asturiano Molina-Niñirola, Francisco Javier (Murcia, Spain)
  8. Baburin, Alexander (Dublin, Ireland)
  9. Bauza Mercere, Eduardo (New York, NY, USA)
  10. Beest van, Peter (Royal Library The Hague, Netherlands) 
  11. Bellucci, Romano (Venice, Italy)
  12. Berra, Davide (Abbiategrasso, Italy)
  13. Bertola, Georges (Bussigny, Switzerland)
  14. Biénabe, Alain (Bordeaux, France)
  15. Binnewirtz, Ralf Jürgen (Meerbusch, Germany)
  16. Bleeker, Ron (Morschen-Binsförth, Germany)
  17. Borkhardt, Arndt (Neuss, Germany)
  18. Brekke, Øystein (Åmot, Norway)
  19. Büsing, Günter (Munich, Germany)
  20. Cadden, Gordon (Newport, Gwent, Wales)
  21. Cannon, Raymond Charles (Northolt, Great Britain)
  22. Carter, Maurice (Fairborn, OH, USA)
  23. Cecchelli, Enrico (Riva Ligure, Italy)
  24. Clapham, Michael (Ipswich, Great Britain)
  25. Clementsson, Jan (Södra Sandby, Sweden)
  26. Coffman, Robert (St. Paul, MN, USA)
  27. Corneth, Bert (Leidschendam, Netherlands)
  28. Cowley, Des (State Library of Victoria, Melbourne, Australia) 
  29. Crumiller, Jonathan (Princeton, NJ, USA)
  30. D'Ambrosio, Luca (Bozen, Italy)
  31. Domsgen, Bernd (Burg b. Magdeburg, Germany)
  32. Donaldson, John (Mechanics' Institute, San Francisco, CA, USA)
  33. Drajić, Dušan (Belgrade, Serbia)
  34. Drønen, Ole (Ålesund, Norway)
  35. Dunn, Paul (Macquarie, Australia)
  36. Edwards, Jon (Pennington, NJ, USA)
  37. Ehn, Michael (Vienna, Austria)
  38. Eisenbeiser, Karlheinz (Buchen,Germany)
  39. Ellinger, Hans (Tübingen, Germany)
  40. Ellinghoven, Bernd (Aachen, Germany)
    Engberts, Hans †
  41. Erdélyi, Tamás (Kecskemét, Hungary)
  42. Erlandsson, Calle (Carl-Eric) (Lund, Sweden)
  43. Fayard, Alain (Paris, France)
  44. Felkers, Joost (Rijswijk, Netherlands)
  45. Fiala, Vlastimil (Olomouc, Czech Republic)
  46. Filipowicz, Andrzej Zygmunt (Warsaw, Poland)
  47. Førrisdahl, Ole Kristian (Sarpsborg, Norway)
  48. Forster, Richard (Zurich, Switzerland)
  49. Frank, Albert (Brussels, Belgium)
  50. Fresen, Hans-Jürgen (Bochum, Germany)
  51. Frischherz, Urs (Lauerz, Switzerland)
  52. Garzón, José Antonio (Valencia, Spain)
  53. Geissler, Norbert (Munich, Germany)
  54. Geuzendam ten, Dirk Jan (The Hague, Netherlands)
  55. Giddins, Steve (Rochester, Great Britain)
  56. Gijsel de, Tom (Amsterdam, Netherlands)
  57. Gillam, Tony (Nottingham, Great Britain)
  58. Glenk, Rudolf (Forchheim, Germany)
  59. Grondijs, Harrie H. (Rijswijk, Netherlands)
  60. Güldner, Udo (Forchheim, Germany)
  61. Habberney Van, Guy (Boechout, Belgium)
  62. Hadulla, Henryk (Stuttgart, Germany)
  63. Hajenius, Willem (Hever, Belgium)
  64. Harding, Timothy D. (Dublin, Ireland)
  65. Hebeker, Friedrich-Karl (Düsseldorf, Germany)
  66. Heider, Lothar F. (Leonberg, Germany)
    Heijden van der, René †
  67. Heite, Remco (Wolvega, Netherlands)
  68. Hilbert, John S. (Amherst, NY, USA)
  69. Hillyer, Martin Frère (Painesville, OH, USA)
  70. Hindle, Kathleen Josephine; née Patterson (Cromer, Great Britain)
  71. Hindle, Owen (Cromer, Great Britain)
  72. Holmgren, Peter (Tyresö, Sweden)
  73. Hori, Calvin (Wellesley, MA, USA)
  74. Hovestadt, Leo (Veenendaal, Netherlands)
  75. Hutter, Otto (Augsburg, Germany)
  76. Ide, Benoit (Waasmunster, Belgium)
  77. Jansen, Joop (Oostrum, Netherlands)
  78. Jolowicz, Matias (Salzgitter, Germany)
  79. Jong de, Peter (De Meern, Netherlands)
  80. Kadletz, Karl (Leobendorf, Austria)
  81. Kalendovský, Jan (Brno, Czech Republic)
  82. Kempen van, Susanne (Leverkusen, Germany)
  83. Klittich, Karl (Brunswick, Germany)
  84. Knudsen, Jes (Fredriksvaerk, Denmark)
  85. Krämer, Detlef (Cologne, Germany)
  86. Lacrosse, Bernard (Uccle, Belgium)
  87. Lawless, Kerry (Hayward, CA, USA)
  88. Lemanczyk, Thomas (Solingen, Germany)
  89. Lilleøren, Morten (Oslo, Norway)
  90. Limberg, Matthias (Oberhausen, Germany)
  91. Lissowski, Tomasz (Warsaw, Polish Republic)
  92. List, Larry (New York, NY, USA)
  93. Løfgren, Claes (Randers, Denmark)
    Łuczak, Maria †
  94. Lysdal, Knud (Grindsted, Denmark)
  95. MacDonald, Ken (Toronto, Canada)
  96. McCready, Philip (Vashon, WA, USA)
  97. McGowan, Alan (Waterloo, Ontario, Canada)
  98. Mittelbach, Manfred (Hamburg, Germany)
  99. Möhle, Christine (Schleswig-Holsteinische Landesbibliothek, Kiel, Germany)
  100. Mokry, Karel (Prostejow, Czech Republic)
  101. Morgado, Juan Sebastian (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
  102. Murkisch, Godehard (Göttingen, Germany)
  103. Negele, Michael (Wuppertal, Germany)
  104. Nielsen, Jørn Erik (Aabenraa, Denmark)
  105. Niessen, Thomas (Aachen, Germany)
  106. Nikolaiczuk, Lothar (Bochum, Germany)
  107. Pähtz, Wolfgang (Jena, Germany)
    Petermann, Hubert †
  108. Peterson, Tony (Southend-on-Sea, Great Britain)
  109. Plećaš, Darko V. (Belgrade, Serbia)
  110. Pos, Nico (Nieuw Vennep, Netherlands)
  111. Postema, Wim (Amsterdam, Netherlands)
  112. Preziuso, Toni (Antonio) (Landquart, Switzerland)
  113. Ramaekers, Peter (Weert, Netherlands)
  114. Ramsauer, Martin (Marbach/Neckar, Germany)
  115. Reek van, Jan (Margraten, Netherlands)
  116. Reich, Richard M. (Fitchburg, WI, USA)
    Reinhardt, Rudolf †
  117. Remin, Wolfgang (Lautertal, Germany)
  118. Rich, Tony (Chess Club and Scholastic Center of Saint Louis, MO, USA)
  119. Romeo Pérez, Maria Carmen (Madrid, Spain)
  120. Rosino, Antonio (Venice, Italy)
  121. Ross, Kelly D. (Cleveland Public Library - John G. White Collection, Cleveland, OH, USA)
  122. Ruch, Eric (Brétigny-sur-Orge, France)
  123. Rust, Lary (Cleveland, OH, USA)
  124. Samsin, Myron (Ottawa, Canada)
  125. Sanvito, Alessandro (Milano, Italy)
  126. Sanz Menéndez, Juan Carlos (Madrid, Spain)
  127. Saremba, Andreas (Brieselang, Germany)
  128. Savage, Allan G. (Kensington, MD, USA)
  129. Schädler, Ulrich (Musée Suisse du Jeu, La Tour-de-Peilz, Switzerland)
  130. Schippan, Bernd (Castrop-Rauxel, Germany)
  131. Schneider, Bernd (Solingen, Germany)
  132. Schönle, Siegfried (Kassel, Germany)
  133. Schubert, Frank (Dresden, Germany)
  134. Secelle, Hans (Schelderode, Belgium)  
  135. Segebarth, Bernd (Pingelshagen, Germany)
  136. Serruys, Henri (Antwerp, Belgium)
  137. Sheehan, Michael (Berrylands, Surbiton, Great Britain)
  138. Sibbing, Eddy (Max Euwe-Centrum, Amsterdam, Netherlands)
  139. Simon, Walter (Vienna, Austria)
  140. Skjoldager, Per (Fredericia, Denmark)
  141. Spaans, Rob (Heerhugowaard, Netherlands) 
  142. Spina, Santo Daniele (Valverde (CT), Italy)
  143. Stere, Marian (Bucharest, Romania)
  144. Stigter, Jurgen Olivier (Amsterdam, Netherlands)
  145. Suwe, Hanspeter (Winsen in Holstein, Germany)
  146. Tannenbaum, Jeffrey A. (New York, NY, USA)
  147. Tischbierek, Raj (Berlin, Germany)
  148. Totaro, Lawrence (Las Vegas, NV, USA)
  149. Utt, Michael (Fort Worth, TX, USA)
  150. Välkesalmi, Kimmo (Helsinki, Finland)
  151. Verschueren, Peter (Kudelstaart, Netherlands)
  152. Voss, Pierre (Gennep, Netherlands)
  153. Vreede de, A.P.J. (Ton) (Capelle a/d IJssel, Netherlands)
  154. Ward, James (Spiddal, Co. Galway, Ireland)
  155. Waterschoot van, Jos (Rueb Collection of the Library of the University of Amsterdam)
  156. Westerveld, Govert (Blanca, Murcia, Spain)
  157. Winants, Luc (Boirs, Belgium)
  158. Zavatarelli, Fabrizio (Milan, Italy)
  159. Ziegler, Mario (Nonnweiler, Germany)
  160. Žiger, Silvestar (Silvio) (Prague, Czech Republic)
  161. Zusmanovich, Yakov (Pleasanton, CA, USA)
  162. Zutter, François (Founex, Switzerland)
  163. A chess friend, not mentioned by name here







  164. top of page